Đây có thể là loài Chim Đại Bàng Vương Quốc Đông
di cư từ châu âu sang châu á chăng?..
Tên tiếng anh: Eastern Imperial Eagle
Danh Pháp Khoa Học: Aquila heliaca
Các loại lông trên cơ thể
vì có rất ít thời gian dịch thuật nên gởi tới bạn bài viết tiếng anh về loài chim này từ tài liệu Birds of the World
Eastern Imperial Eagle
The Eastern Imperial Eagle
) is a large species of bird of prey that breeds from southeastern Europe to central Asia. Most populations are migratory and winter in northeastern Africa, and southern and eastern Asia.The Spanish Imperial Eagle, found in Spain and Portugal, was formerly lumped with this species, the name Imperial Eagle being used in both circumstances. However, the two are now regarded as separate speciesdue to significant differences in morphology, ecology and molecular characteristics.
The Eastern Imperial Eagle is a large eagle with a length of 72–84 centimetres (28–33 in), a wingspan of 1.8–2.15 metres (5.9–7.1 ft) and a weight of 2.5–4.5 kilograms (5.5–9.9 lb). It closely resembles the Spanish Imperial Eagle, but has far less white to the "shoulder".
In Europe, the Eastern Imperial Eagle is threatened with extinction. It has nearly vanished from many areas of its former range, e.g. Hungary and Austria. Today, the only European populations are increasing in the Carpathian basin, mainly the northern mountains of Hungary and the southern region of Slovakia. The breeding population in Hungary consists of about 105 pairs.
The monarchy of Austria-Hungary once chose the Imperial Eagle to be its heraldic animal, but this did not help this bird. The eagle's preferred habitat is open country with small woods; unlike many other species of eagle, it does not generally live in mountains, large forests or treeless steppes.
Eastern Imperial Eagles generally prefer to construct a nest in a tree which is not surrounded by other trees, so that the nest is visible from a considerable distance, and so that the occupants may observe the surroundings unobstructed. Tree branches are taken in order to build the nest, which is upholstered with grass and feathers. Very rarely it nests on cliffs or the ground.
In March or April the female lays two to three eggs. The chicks hatch after about 43 days and leave the nest after 60–77 days. Often, however, only one will survive to leave the nest, with the others dying before becoming fully-fledged. In at least a part of its range, more than a third of all nesting attempts are entirely unsuccessful.
The Eastern Imperial Eagle feeds mainly on European Hares, European Hamsters and Common Pheasants as well as a variety of other birds and mammals.